If you were there and would like to remember CONVERGENCE NEXT or catch up if you missed it, you can follow all three days of the event :
Wednesday, 1 June 2022
Thursday, 2 June 2022
Friday, 3 June 2022
Agenda
- Frank Wamser, Head of Justice, Representation of the State of Hessen to the EU
- Kai Rannenberg, CyberSec4Europe
- Gabi Dreo Rodosek, CONCORDIA
- Wim Mees, ECHO
- Florent Kirchner, SPARTA
- Kai Rannenberg, CyberSec4Europe
- Luigi Rebuffi, ECSO
- Moderator: Kai Rannenberg, CyberSec4Europe
13:00 Lunch
- Martin Übelhör, Head of Cybersecurity Industry and Innovation, DG CONNECT
- Natalia Kadenko, Coordinator, Governance Focus Group
- Irena Mladenova, ECHO
- Arthur van der Wees, CONCORDIA
- Dirk Kuhlmann, SPARTA
Open floor discussion – Q&A
Session chair: Natalia Kadenko, CyberSec4Europe
- Kai Rannenberg, CyberSec4Europe
- Gabi Dreo Rodosek, CONCORDIA
- Wim Mees, ECHO
- Florent Kirchner, SPARTA
- Luigi Rebuffi, ECSO
- Artur Kozłowski, EARTO SDWG
- Moderator: Mark Miller, CyberSec4Europe
16:45 Summary of the day: Gabi Dreo Rodosek, CONCORDIA
Evening Session
- Frank Wamser, Head of Justice, Representation of the State of Hessen to the EU
Panel discussion: The European Cybersecurity Competence Centre (ECCC)
- Katarzyna Prusak-Górniak, Vice-chair, ECCC Board
- Lorena Boix Alonso, Director for Digital Society, Trust & Cybersecurity, DG CONNECT
- Dörte Rappe, Chair NCCC Germany, Bundesamt für Sicherheit in der Informationstechnik (BSI)
- Luigi Rebuffi, Secretary General, ECSO
- fukami, cybersecurity savant
- Moderator: Kai Rannenberg, Coordinator, CyberSec4Europe
19:30 Evening social event
09:00 Welcome – Wim Mees, ECHO
09:15 Research results sessions and demonstrations
- Antonio Skarmeta, CyberSec4Europe
- Antonio Ken Iannillo, CONCORDIA
- Peter Hagstrom, ECHO
- Augustin Lemesle, SPARTA
- Session chair: Wim Mees, ECHO
10:45 Coffee break
11:15 Verticals
- Alessandro Sforzin, Christos Grigoriadis, CyberSec4Europe
- Thanh van Do, Boning Feng, Bernado Santos, Madalina Baltatu, CONCORDIA
- José María Torres, ECHO
- Thomas Jensen, SPARTA
- Session chair: Wim Mees, ECHO
12:45 Lunch
13:45 Perspectives from JRC ATLAS and ENISA
- Wide Hogenhout, DG CONNECT
- Marco Barros Lourenco, Research and Innovation Lead, ENISA
- Session chair: Evangelos Markatos
15:15 Coffee break
15:45 Roadmapping for the future
- Thomas Jensen, Coordinator, Roadmapping Focus Group
- Evangelos Markatos, CyberSec4Europe
- Theodora Tsikrika, ECHO
- Session chair: Thomas Jensen, SPARTA
16:45 Daily summary – Augustin Lemesle, SPARTA
17:00-18:30 Social networking
09:15 Capability building (education, skill sets, etc)
- Cybersecurity education including the Education Focus Group
- Boning Feng, CONCORDIA
- Carlos E. Budde, CyberSec4Europe
- Nina Olesen, ECSO WG 5
- Session chair: Boning Feng, CONCORDIA
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Evolution of the European cybersecurity ecosystem
- Roberto Cascella, ECSO 2.0 / 3.0
- Afonso Ferreira, CyberSec4Europe
- Thanh van Do, CONCORDIA
- Wim Mees, ECHO
- Fabio Martinelli, SPARTA
- Moderator: Mark Miller, CyberSec4Europe
12:15 Lunch
13:00 Panel discussion: What Next?
- Pascal Steichen, Chair of ECCC Board, SECURITYMADEIN.LU
- Miguel González-Sancho, Head of Cybersecurity Technology and Capacity Building, DG CONNECT
- Juan Díez González, NCCC Spain, INCIBE
- Corinna Schmitt, NCCC Germany, Universität der Bundeswehr
- Joanna Świątkowska, ECSO
- Marcel van Berlo, EARTO SDWG
- Moderator: Fabio Martinelli, SPARTA
14:00 Summary of CONVERGENCE NEXT: Kai Rannenberg, CyberSec4Europe
14:15 Coffee & pastries